ATLANTA SHORTSFEST AWARDS


Event:

4th Annual Atlanta Shortsfest


Date:

October 17 - 20, 2013


Venues:

The Highland Inn Ballroom Lounge

Mint Gallery

Eyedrum


2013 Schedule:

Click here

  

2012 Atlanta Shortsfest Awards





Best Film:

Thugs, The Musical!

dir. by Liam Sullivan


Best Drama Film:

Junior

dir. by Jeffrey Elmont


Best Horror Film:

Dorothy

dir. by Eros Romero


Best Documentary Film:

Mountains in Motion: The Canadian Rockies

dir. by Doug Urquhart


Best Thriller Film:

Give Baby a Kiss

dir. by Lou Peterson


Best Experimental Film:

Far From You

dir. by Kacie Anning


Best Animated Film:

The Game

dir. by Marcin Janiec


Best Action Film:

GoldenBox

dir. by Matt MacDonald


Best Comedy Film:

Harry Grows Up

dir. by Mark Nickelsburg


Best Dramedy Film:

Past Due

dir. by Denise Plumb


Best Romantic Comedy Film:

The Bed Bug Thing

dir. by Courtney Cunningham


Best Short Short:

The Shark And The Can

dir. by Yoram Benz


Best Foreign Film:

Auditioning Fanny

dir. by Mia'kate Russell


Best Foreign Drama Film:

Porcelana

dir. by Thiago Taves Sobreiro


Best Foreign Comedy Film:

Pay First

dir. by Dave Fulton


Best Local Film:

Between Friends

dir. by Gerhardt Slawitschka


Audience Choice:

Chin Up

dir. by Michelle Walson


Best Director:

The Bunglers

dir. by Glenn Camhi

 
  

2011 Atlanta Shortsfest Awards






Best Short Film

Sudden Death!

Directed by: Adam Hall  



Best Foreign Short

Le Nid (The Nest)

Directed by: Aurélien Drach



Best Documentary Short

Challenging Impossibility

Directed by: Natabara Mark Rollosson & Sanjay Rawal



Best Romantic Comedy Short

Stupid Questions

Directed by: Jessie Kahnweiler



Best Action Short

Roshambo Apocalypse

Directed by: Samir Salem



Best Foreign Drama Short

Two Lives for Antonio Espinosa

Directed by: Rodrigo Fonseca & Caio D'Andrea



Best Local Short

Disclosures

Directed by: Sheldon Schiffer



Best Drama Short

What You Need

Directed by: Nickolas Duarte



Best Dramedy Short

The Getaway

Directed by: Ellen Novack



Best Comedy Short

Good News, Oklahoma!

Directed by: Doug Hannah



Best Animated Short

Fisher

Directed by: Yoram Benz



Best Animated Comedy Short

Premie Petey in Extreme Makeovary

Directed by: Dean Packis

 
  

2010 Atlanta Shortsfest Awards





Best Short Film

Sunday Punch

Directed by Dennis Hauck


Best Documentary Short:

Bob Seger Rocks

Directed by: Timothy Tamisiea


Best Romantic Short

Last Rain

Directed by Tony Lopez


Best Dark Comedy Short

Showers

Directed by Charles LaVoy and Owen Hornstein III


Best Animated Documentary Short

Prayers for Peace

Directed by: Dustin Grella


Best Drama Short

Abandon ME

Sayer Frey


Best Foreign Drama Short

Seth

Directed by Vojtech Dudek


Best Horror Short

Zombies and Cigarettes

Directed by Rafael Martinez and Inaki San Roman


Best Thriller Short

Her Time

Directed by: Eugene Efuni


Best Comedy Short

UnderCover

Directed by Iman Zawahry


Best Experimental Animated Short

DemiUrge Emesis

Directed by Voltaire


Best Short Short

Taste

Directed by Yvonne Grzenkowicz


Best Animated Short

Rinky Dink

Directed by John R. Dilworth


Best Local Short

YardByrds

Directed by Jason Hawkins


Best Action Short

Kill Your Television

Directed by Andrew Michell

 
 

2013 Atlanta Shortsfest Awards





Best Film:

Morfar och jag och helikoptern till himlen

(Grandpa and Me and a Helicopter to Heaven)

dir. by Johan Palmgren, Åsa Blanck


Best Drama Film:

The Secret Keeper

dir. by Bears Fonte


Best Horror Film:

The Drain

dir. by Collin Blair (I)


Best Documentary Film:

Crisálida

dir. by Alejandro Enmanuel Alonso Estrella, Esther de Rothschild, Rosanna Mendez Gonzalez, Laura Costa Cantal


Best Thriller Film:

Lapsus

dir. by Karim Quaret


Best Experimental Film:

The Road Led Here

Jennifer Hardacker


Best Animated Film:

Pepe & Lucas

dir. by Wim Bien, Mo Davoudian


Best Action Film:

One Safe

dir. by Gaetano Naccarato


Best Comedy Film:

The Wound

dir. by Jack McWilliams


Best Dramedy Film:

Milk & All the Wrong Things

dir. by Van Ditthavong


Best Sci-Fi Film:

NOVR

dir. by Geoff O'Rourke


Best Romantic Comedy Film:

Seventeen Hours In

dir. by Ivo Raza


Best Short Short:

Metermaid

dir. by Matthew Riggieri


Best Foreign Film:

Efímera

dir. by Diego Modino


Best Local Film:

My Good Fortune

dir. by David Silverman


Best Director:

Highball

dir. by Roberto Carmona